friendly reliable experienced synergetic honest

Terms & Conditions

Below you will find Fresh School IT Terms & Conditions. Please review them while using our website.

Copyright

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Fresh School IT Limited relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term ‘Fresh School IT’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Fresh School IT prior written consent.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of the United Kingdom.

Disclaimer

This privacy policy sets out how Fresh School IT uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Fresh School IT is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Fresh School IT may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 2010

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer\’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@freshschoolit.co.uk.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our offices

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website Usage

Please read this carefully

By accessing www.freshschoolit.co.uk you are agreeing to be legally bound by these terms as modified from time to time (“Terms”). Any use of the sites by you after such changes are posted constitutes your agreement to these Terms as modified. Before using the Website it is your responsibility to read the Privacy Policy and to notify us in the manner set out in the Policy if you do not want us to collect information about you, and reject any cookies in the manner set out therein.

Use of Website

The Website is owned and operated by Fresh School IT.

Fresh School IT reserves the right to suspend or terminate your access to the Website at any time, with or without notice or explanation.

Rights

All intellectual property rights, including copyright, in the content displayed on the Website (“Content”) belong to Fresh School IT or its licensors. All rights are hereby reserved.

Use of Content

The Website and the Content may only be used for your personal, non-commercial use.

For this purpose alone you may retrieve and display the Content on a computer screen. You may also print out, but not photocopy, one copy of individual files on paper and store files in electronic form on disc, but not on any server or any other storage device connected to a network where the pages could be accessed by other users.

Except as set out above, you agree not to download, copy, reproduce, modify, store, archive, show in public, redistribute or commercially exploit in any way any part of the Content without the prior written permission of Fresh School IT. You agree not to use the Content or the Website for any illegal or improper purpose, nor for any purpose which might infringe the rights of others, or which might harass or cause inconvenience of distress to any person. You also agree to abide by all copyright notices and restrictions attached to the Content and not to remove or alter any such notice or restriction or alter the Content in any way.

Licence to reproduce Content

If you wish to re-publish, re-distribute or exploit the Content in any way you should address a request for permission to us by email to (info@freshschoolit.co.uk) or telephone: 0808 22 55 210. Fresh School IT cannot guarantee that any such permission would be forthcoming or on what terms.

Limitation of liability and disclaimer

Fresh School IT obtains the Content from a wide range of sources and it includes facts, views, opinions and information likely to be of interest to users of the Website.

While all reasonable care is taken, we do not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, performance or fitness for any particular purpose of the Content or the Website, nor do we endorse or accept any responsibility for any views, advice, recommendations or opinions expressed on the Website or any website to which we link. You should note that any contact or arrangements made between you and any third party named on the Website or any third party website linked from it (including without limitation any website with which we have a commercial association) is at your own risk, and Fresh School IT accepts no liability.

The Content should only be used for your general information and use and not by way of specific recommendation or advice as every individual’s circumstances are different. Before taking any action or decision based in whole or in part on the Content, you should always make your own independent checks of any information that is important in making such decision or taking such action. You should also seek professional advice in appropriate circumstances such as over medical, investment, tax, legal and other professional matters.

Fresh School IT does not give any warranties in respect of the Content or the Website, freedom from viruses or other contamination or that the Website is compatible with any computer systems, software and browsers. All implied warranties or duties are excluded save if and to the extent that they may not lawfully be excluded.

Fresh School IT shall not be liable for any claims, losses, injuries, penalties, damages, costs or expenses arising from the use of, or inability to use the Website or Content or from any action taken, or omitted to be taken, as a result of using the Website or Content, other than death or personal injury resulting from use of the Website directly caused by the negligence of Fresh School IT.

To the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, you agree that Fresh School IT will not be liable to you and/or any third party for any consequential or incidental damages (including but not limited to lost profits, loss of privacy or for failure to fulfil any duty) or for any other indirect, special or punitive damages whatsoever that arise out of or are related to the use of the Website or the Content or to any breach of the terms by Fresh School IT, even if Fresh School IT has been advised of the possibility of such damages and even in the event of fault or strict liability.

You agree that your only recovery for any damages that you incur, and your exclusive remedy, shall be limited to the direct damages (if any) you actually incur in reasonable and exclusive reliance on the Website or Content, and for which we may be held liable by a competent court, of up to a limit of the refund of the amount you paid (if any) in relation to the particular use of the Content in total during the month in which the damage first incurred.

Links to third party sites

This Website contains links to other web sites operated by parties who are wholly separate from Fresh School IT. Links to all third party sites are identifiable because clicking on them will launch new browser windows displaying the third party’s website URLs, or as otherwise signed as such by Fresh School IT. Such links are provided for your convenience and reference only and Fresh School IT cannot be held responsible in any way for the content, operation or availability of such websites.

Competitions, prize draws and promotions

Fresh School IT may on occasion run competitions or prize draws either on its own behalf, for other parties or in conjunction with commercial partners. These will be subject to additional rules and conditions which will be made available at the time of any such competition.

Changes to these Terms

Fresh School IT reserves the right to make changes to any part of the Website and to add to or change these Terms or the Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to refer to the Terms whenever you access the Website. Every time you access the Website you agree to be bound by the Terms and the Privacy Policy as varied or amended from time to time.

English Law

By accessing the Website you agree to accept that these Terms are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England. You also accept the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts in relation to any dispute that may arise in connection with these Terms or your use of the Website or arising in any way from the Content. For the exclusive benefit of Fresh School IT, Fresh School IT shall retain the right to bring proceedings as to the substance of the matter in the courts of the country of your residence or, where these Terms are entered into in the course of your trade or profession, the country of your principal place of business.

Downloads

Fresh Newsletter Winter 2012/13

Backing up at home Oct 2012

Fresh Consulting Feature Oct 2012

iPads in Schools Feature Dec 2012

Testimonials

"Fresh truly deliver a one-size fits all approach when it comes to supporting ICT in schools..."


Jonathan Refson – IT Co-ordinator

Byron Court Primary School

Newsletter

Sign-up for our Fresh Connection's newsletter